The Oscar Nominations Are In

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has just announced the nominees for the 90th Academy Awards.

The Shape of Water leads with 13 nominations, including Best Picture, Best Actor (Richard Jenkins) and Best Actress (Sally Hawkins). Dunkirk received eight nominations including Best Picture and Best Director (Christopher Nolan).

The Oscars, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, air live on ABC on March 4th. Here are the nominations in the major categories.

Best Picture
Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director
Christopher NolanDunkirk
Jordan PeeleGet Out
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Paul Thomas AndersonPhantom Thread
Guillermo del ToroThe Shape of Water

Best Actress
Sally HawkinsThe Shape of Water
Frances McDormandThree Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot RobbieI, Tonya
Saoirse RonanLady Bird
Meryl StreepThe Post

Best Actor
Timothee ChalametCall Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-LewisPhantom Thread
Daniel KaluuyaGet Out
Gary OldmanDarkest Hour
Denzel WashingtonRoman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Supporting Actress
Mary J. BligeMudbound 
Allison JanneyI Tonya 
Lesley ManvillePhantom Thread 
Laurie MetcalfLady Bird 
Octavia SpencerThe Shape of Water

Best Supporting Actor

Willem DafoeThe Florida Project
Woody HarrelsonThree Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard JenkinsThe Shape of Water
Christopher PlummerAll the Money in the World
Sam RockwellThree Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Score 

Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Original Song
“Mighty River” – Mudbound (Mary J. BligeRaphael Saadiq)
“Mystery of Love” – Call Me by Your Name (Sufjan Stevens)
“Remember Me” – Coco (Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez)
“Stand Up for Something” – Marshall (Diane Warren, Lonnie R. Lynn)
“This Is Me” – The Greatest Showman (Benj PasekJustin Paul)

Best Animated Feature
The Boss Baby
Coco
Ferdinand 
The Breadwinner
Loving Vincent

Best Original Screenplay
The Big Sick
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Adapted Screenplay
Call Me by Your Name
The Disaster Artist
Logan
Molly’s Game
Mudbound